View as: Grid | Timeline | Print | Print Full Weekend | Show Day: Friday | Saturday | Sunday | Virtual |
Atrium - upstairs | ||
9:30am 10:15am | Danny Mongno Selecting the Perfect Kayak Paddle | |
10:30am 11:15am | Mary Langlie Fitness for Paddlers | |
1:00pm 4:00pm | PJ Smith Begin Your Fly Fishing Journey | |
1:00pm 4:00pm | Dave Shapiro Knot clinic | |
1:00pm 4:00pm | Jeff Bach Building a Bent Laminated Shaft Wood Paddle | |
4:30pm 5:15pm | Doris Kolodji Power to the Pipsqueaks: anyone can pack, paddle and portage | |
Bear - upstairs | ||
9:30am 10:15am | Jeff Rennicke Paddling the Darkest Skies | |
10:30am 11:15am | Zorbari Nwidor From Underground to Water Trail: Blue Spaces for Black Faces | |
11:30am 12:15pm | Verena Wildenstein Amazing Rivers of Canada's Northwest Territories | |
12:30pm 1:15pm | David Inskeep Original Paddling Songs Performed Live | |
1:30pm 2:15pm | Joe Friedrichs Planning for the Unexpected in the Boundary Waters | |
2:30pm 3:15pm | Mark Neuzil The Natural History of the Canoe in North America | |
3:30pm 4:15pm | Nicholas Gordon Culinary Tips for Backcountry Trips | |
4:30pm 5:15pm | Joshua Trombley The Adirondack Pack Boat (and beyond) | |
Caribou - upstairs | ||
9:30am 10:15am | Stacie & Vince Sadowski Hammock Camping 101 | |
10:30am 11:15am | Karla With a K Hammock Camping 201 | |
11:30am 12:15pm | Tamara Thomsen The Wisconsin Dugout Canoe Project | |
12:30pm 1:15pm | Steven Nelson Catching Your Next Fish in the BWCA | |
1:30pm 2:15pm | Daniel Peterson Paddling the Saint Croix and Namekagon Rivers | |
2:30pm 3:15pm | Anthony & Kristen Quill How to plan, and expand, canoe trips with little kids | |
3:30pm 4:15pm | John Chase Navigating the Seas with Nautical Charts | |
4:30pm 5:15pm | Dan York Kayaking the Lofoten Islands: Norway’s Craggy Crown Jewels | |
Sylvania - main floor | ||
9:30am 10:15am | Gillian Fitzgerald What it Means to Paddle Like a Girl | |
10:30am 11:15am | Nick Schade Why Would I Build My Own Wooden Boat | |
11:30am 12:15pm | Al & Marsha Fairfield Sylvania, the evolution of an accessible wilderness area | |
12:30pm 1:15pm | David Meier Awakening Wonder - A Parenting Guide for the Boundary Waters | |
1:30pm 2:15pm | Elisabeth Condon #PaddlingSoWhite: Barriers and Solutions to Diversity in Paddlesports | |
2:30pm 3:15pm | Lloyd Vogel Ultralight Backpacking? What Newbies Need to Know! | |
3:30pm 4:15pm | Babs Smith Countdown to our Number One Favorite Lake Michigan and Green Bay Beach Paddles | |
4:30pm 5:15pm | Gina LaLiberte What’s That Green Stuff? Identify Algae Blooms Where You Paddle | |
Algonquin - main floor | ||
9:30am 10:15am | Jonathan Ringdahl Discovering the geology of Door County and The Apostle Islands | |
10:30am 11:15am | Pete Beck All Things Whitewater | |
11:30am 12:15pm | John Bates A Far Side To Birding | |
12:30pm 1:15pm | Trevor Braun Preparing for a Yukon Canoe Expedition | |
1:30pm 2:15pm | Jeff Wilson Wrong Tree: Adventures in Wildlife | |
2:30pm 3:15pm | Scott Miller Mississippi Speed Record | |
3:30pm 4:15pm | Jerry Vandiver Songs about paddling and all things outdoors! | |
4:30pm 5:15pm | Jared Wold A Tour of Wisconsin's Wonderful Rivers | |
BWCA - main floor | ||
9:30am 10:15am | Mona Gauthier Dehydrating Food with Confidence | |
10:30am 11:15am | Craig Zarley Catching Canoe Country Lake Trout | |
11:30am 12:15pm | Bill Schultz Kayaking & Kayak Fishing Door County, Wisconsin | |
12:30pm 1:15pm | Will Collins America By Canoe - Stories and Lessons from 4,300 miles on the Yukon & Mississippi Rivers | |
1:30pm 2:15pm | Kathy Nelson Top Tips for Traveling the BWCA as a Senior | |
2:30pm 3:15pm | Jared Wold Kayak Angling for River Smallmouth | |
3:30pm 4:15pm | Tony Jones The Sacred Geometry of a Canoe | |
4:30pm 5:15pm | Dan Wong Paddling in the Northwest Territories | |
Superior - main floor | ||
9:30am 10:15am | Dave Ellingson Down the Mekong: Voyage of Discovery | |
10:30am 11:15am | Ken Whiting Choosing the Right Kayak with Ken Whiting | |
11:30am 12:15pm | Timothy Bauer Mistakes Were Made | |
12:30pm 1:15pm | Pete Marshall 5 Musts for Rookie Boundary Waters Paddlers | |
1:30pm 2:15pm | Marty Koch Basic River Safety For The Casual Paddler | |
2:30pm 3:15pm | Neal Schroeter What Everyone Should Know About Cold Water Paddling | |
3:30pm 4:15pm | Wayne Horodowich Capsize Recoveries-Which One’s Work Best? | |
4:30pm 5:15pm | Michael Neiger How to use a cell phone more effectively when lost in the bush | |
Quetico - main floor | ||
9:30am 10:15am | Wayne Horodowich Using Your Boat, Body And Blade For Efficient Paddling | |
10:30am 11:15am | Rob Kesselring The Thrill of Discovery, You Can Do It! | |
11:30am 12:15pm | Wayne Horodowich The Art of Staying Upright in Your Kayak | |
12:30pm 1:15pm | Kevin Callan A Panel Discussion On Bears | |
1:30pm 2:15pm | Camper Christina Portaging in The Canadian Wilderness | |
2:30pm 3:15pm | Kevin Callan A Paddler's Guide To Rivers of Ontario | |
3:30pm 4:15pm | Cliff Jacobson Canoeing Secrets | |
4:30pm 5:15pm | Kevin Callan The Aluminum Chef Competition |